Uncategorized

Basketball and soccer championship schedules

BASKETBALL CITY CHAMPIONSHIPSThursday at RoybalGirls’ Division IV: #3 Los Angeles CES vs. #1 Animo South Los Angeles, 5 p.m.Boys’ Division IV: #2 View Park vs. #1 Los Angeles CES, 7 p.m. Boys’ Open Division consolation final, Thursday, 7 p.m.#7 Taft at #2 Dorsey Friday at RoybalGirls’ Division III: #2 Legacy vs. #1 Sun Valley Poly,…
<a href="https://highschool.latimes.com/author/olundp/" target="_self">olundp</a>

olundp

March 5, 2015

BASKETBALL
CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Thursday at Roybal

Girls’ Division IV: #3 Los Angeles CES vs. #1 Animo South Los Angeles, 5 p.m.
Boys’ Division IV: #2 View Park vs. #1 Los Angeles CES, 7 p.m.

Boys’ Open Division consolation final, Thursday, 7 p.m.
#7 Taft at #2 Dorsey

Friday at Roybal
Girls’ Division III: #2 Legacy vs. #1 Sun Valley Poly, 6 p.m.
Boys’ Division III: #5 Franklin vs. #2 Bernstein, 8 p.m.

Girls’ Open Division consolation final, Friday, 7 p.m.
#8 Los Angeles University at #6 Carson

Saturday at Cal State Dominguez Hills
Girls’ Division II: #4 Eagle Rock vs. #2 Garfield, 9 a.m.
Boys’ Division II: #4 Grant vs. #2 Los Angeles Hamilton, 11 a.m.
Girls’ Division I: #2 Westchester vs. #4 Bell, 1 p.m.
Boys’ Division I: #9 Sylmar vs. #2 Granada Hills, 3 p.m.
Girls’ Open Division: #2 Palisades vs. #1 Narbonne, 6 p.m.
Boys’ Open Division: #3 Westchester vs. #1 Fairfax, 8 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS
Friday at Azusa Pacific U.

Boys’ Division 4A: #1 Maranatha vs. #2 Campbell Hall, 5 p.m.
Boys’ Division 4AA: #1 Crespi vs. #2 Mission Prep, 7 p.m.
Boys’ Division 3A: #1 Beverly Hills vs. #2 Corona del Mar, 9 p.m.

Friday at Godinez
Girls’ Division 4A: #1 Fairmont Prep vs. #2 St. Paul, 5 p.m.
Girls’ Division 4AA: #1 JSerra vs. #3 Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.
Girls’ Division 3A: #1 Orange Lutheran vs. #3 Santa Margarita, 9 p.m.

Boys’ Open Division consolation final, Friday, 7 p.m.
#8 Redondo at #7 Long Beach Poly

Girls’ Open Division consolation final, Friday, 7 p.m.
#12 Gardena Serra at #14 Oaks Christian

Saturday at Honda Center
Boys’ Division 3AA: #1 Sonora vs. #2 Gahr, 10 a.m.
Boys’ Division 2A: #4 Compton vs. #6 Redlands East Valley, noon
Boys’ Division 2AA: #5 Anaheim Canyon vs. #4 Lawndale, 2 p.m.
Boys’ Division 1AA: #1 Great Oak vs. #2 Village Christian, 4 p.m.
Boys’ Open Division: #1 Bishop Montgomery vs. #6 Etiwanda, 6:30 p.m.
Boys’ Division 1A: #4 Edison vs. #2 Foothill, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday at Godinez
Girls’ Division 6: #1 Price vs. #3 Rio Hondo Prep, 11 a.m.
Girls’ Division 5A: #1 Bloomington Christian vs. #2 Bishop Diego, 1 p.m.
Boys’ Division 5A: #5 St. Bernard vs. #3 Rancho Christian, 3 p.m.
Boys’ Division 5AA: #1 Windward vs. #3 Viewpoint, 5 p.m.
Boys’ Division 6: #1 Orangewood Academy vs. #2 Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.
Girls’ Division 5AA: #1 Orangewood Academy vs. #2 Ribet Academy, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday at Azusa Pacific U.
Girls’ Division 3AA: #1 North Torrance vs. #2 El Dorado, 9:30 a.m.
Girls’ Division 2A: #9 Colony vs. #3 South Torrance, 11:30 a.m.
Girls’ Division 1AA: #1 Windward vs. #2 Etiwanda, 1:30 p.m.
Girls’ Division 1A: #4 West Torrance vs. #2 Troy, 3:30 p.m.
Girls’ Division 2AA: #1 Redondo vs. #2 Mira Costa, 5:30 p.m.
Girls’ Open Division: #1 Mater Dei vs. #3 Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER
CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday at Los Angeles Valley College
Girls’ Division 3: #1 Verdugo Hills vs. #3 Maywood, 4:30 p.m.
Boys’ Division 3: #1 Canoga Park vs. #3 Sotomayor, 7 p.m.

Saturday at Los Angeles Valley College
Girls’ Division 2: #1 Chatsworth vs. #2 Bravo, noon
Boys’ Division 2: #4 Fremont vs. #2 Sylmar, 2:30 p.m.
Girls’ Division 1: #1 El Camino Real vs. #2 Granada Hills, 5 p.m.
Boys’ Division 1: #8 Birmingham vs. #2 El Camino Real, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday at Belmont
Girls’ Division 5: #4 Harbor Teacher vs. #3 Bright Star, 10 a.m.
Boys’ Division 5: #1 Academia Avance vs. #3 Community Charter, 12:30 p.m.
Girls’ Division 4: #1 Port of Los Angeles vs. #2 Los Angeles CES, 3 p.m.
Boys’ Division 4: #1 Sun Valley vs. #7 East Valley, 5:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS
Friday at Corona

Boys’ Division 2: La Quinta vs. #3 Santa Ana, 5 p.m.
Boys’ Division 3: #1 Cathedral vs. #3 Chaffey, 7:30 p.m.

Friday at Warren
Girls’ Division 4: Moorpark vs. #2 La Mirada, 5 p.m.
Boys’ Division 4: #1 Hart vs. Bellflower, 7:30 p.m.

Friday at San Marcos
Boys’ Division 7: Dunn vs. Laguna Blanca, 7 p.m.

Saturday at Corona
Boys’ Division 5: #4 Garden Grove Santiago vs. Chino, noon
Girls’ Division 1: Laguna Hills vs. Mater Dei, 2:30 p.m.
Girls’ Division 2: #1 Oaks Christian vs. #2 Corona Santiago, 5 p.m.
Girls’ Division 6: Temescal Canyon vs. #2 Paloma Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday at Warren
Girls’ Division 3: #3 Cypress vs. #4 West Torrance, 9:30 a.m.
Girls’ Division 5: Sierra Canyon vs. #4 La Serna, noon
Girls’ Division 7: #1 Grace Brethren vs. St. Anthony, 2:30 p.m.
Boys’ Division 6: #2 Monrovia vs. #1 South Pasadena, 5 p.m.
Boys’ Division 1: #1 Servite vs. #3 El Toro, 7:30 p.m.