Uncategorized

CIF Southern Section girls’ basketball playoff pairings

For boys’ pairings, go here. OPEN DIVISIONFirst round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. #16 Riverside North at #1 Mater Dei; #9 Brea Olinda at #8 Corona Centennial; #12 Gardena Serra at #5 Sierra Canyon; #13 St. Anthony at #4 Alemany; #14 Oaks Christian at #3 Chaminade; #11 Canyon Springs at #6 Ventura; #10 Keppel at #7 Vista…
<a href="https://highschool.latimes.com/author/olundp/" target="_self">olundp</a>

olundp

February 16, 2015

For boys’ pairings, go here.

OPEN DIVISION
First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#16 Riverside North at #1 Mater Dei; #9 Brea Olinda at #8 Corona
Centennial; #12 Gardena Serra at #5 Sierra Canyon; #13 St. Anthony at #4
Alemany; #14 Oaks Christian at #3 Chaminade; #11 Canyon Springs at #6
Ventura; #10 Keppel at #7 Vista Murrieta; #15 Cajon at #2 Long Beach
Poly.

NOTES: Championship AND consolation quarterfinals, Feb. 24;
championship AND consolation semifinals, Feb. 27. Consolation final,
March 6 at TBA. Championship, March 6/7 at TBA.

DIVISION 1AA
First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Bishop Amat at #1 Windward; #16 Fountain Valley at Schurr; Downey at #9
Great Oak; Lakewood at #8 Chino Hills; Diamond Bar at #5 Lynwood; #15
Arcadia at #12 Eastvale Roosevelt; #13 Upland at Oxnard Pacifica; Long
Beach Jordan at #4 Valencia.
La Serna at #3 Millikan; La Quinta at
Warren; Rialto at #11 Crescenta Valley; Los Osos at #6 San Clemente;
Rancho Cucamonga at #7 Los Alamitos; Quartz Hill at #10 Culver City; #14
King at Trabuco Hills; Chaparral at #2 Etiwanda.

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 25; quarterfinals, Feb. 28; semifinals, Mar. 3. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 1A
First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at #1 Burbank Burroughs; #16 Ontario at Westminster; #9
Peninsula at Camarillo; Palmdale at #8 Paloma Valley; #5 Murrieta Valley
at El Toro; Godinez at #12 Newbury Park; #11 Huntington Beach at #13
Placentia Valencia; Oxnard at #4 West Torrance.
#3 Foothill at
Cypress; Glendale at #14 Arroyo Valley; Pioneer Valley at El Rancho; #6
Valley View at Segerstrom; Beckman at #7 Edison; Temecula Valley at #10
Alta Loma; #15 Yucaipa at Katella; Burbank at #2 Troy.

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 25; quarterfinals, Feb. 28; semifinals, Mar. 3. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 2AA
First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Redondo, bye; Anaheim Canyon at #16 Ayala; Saugus at #9 Tesoro;
Santa Maria at #8 Arroyo Grande; Hemet at #5 Summit; #12 Thousand Oaks
at Garden Grove; Carter at #13 Chino; San Gabriel at #4 Santa Barbara.
Perris at #3 Eisenhower; Whittier at #14 Walnut; Silverado at #11
Woodbridge; Mission Viejo at #6 Norco; Bonita at #7 Oak Hills; #10
Canyon Country Canyon at Eastside; #15 West Covina at Moreno Valley;
Rowland at #2 Mira Costa.

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 25; quarterfinals, Feb. 28; semifinals, Mar. 3. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 2A
First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Fontana at #1 Lakeside; Temple City at Arroyo; Redlands East Valley at
#9 Colony; Dos Pueblos at #8 Cerritos; #5 Buena at Ramona; La Habra at
#12 Grand Terrace; Temescal Canyon at #13 Victor Valley; La Palma
Kennedy at #4 Rio Mesa.
#3 South Torrance at Jurupa Hills; #14
Lawndale at Mayfair; #11 Murrieta Mesa at Savanna; #16 Golden Valley at
#6 Patriot; La Mirada at #7 San Jacinto; Westminster La Quinta at #10
Agoura; #15 El Modena at Tustin; Moorpark at #2 Hart.

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 25; quarterfinals, Feb. 28; semifinals, Mar. 3. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 3AA
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Royal at #1 North Torrance; Laguna Hills at Rancho Alamitos; Orange at
#9 Esperanza; Don Lugo at #8 Indio; Leuzinger at #5 Corona del Mar; #14
Calabasas at Baldwin Park; Norwalk at #13 La Sierra; El Monte at #4
Sonora.
Simi Valley at #3 Antelope Valley; Sultana at #12 Palm
Springs; #11 Garden Grove Pacifica at Vista del Lago; Gahr at #6 South
Hills; #7 Northwood at Desert Hot Springs; Diamond Ranch at #10
Gabrielino; Magnolia at #15 Yorba Linda; #16 Torrance at #2 El Dorado.

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 21; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 3A
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson at #1 Orange Lutheran; #16 Los Altos at Azusa;
Santa Ana Valley at #9 El Segundo; Shadow Hills at #8 La Canada; South
El Monte at #6 Brentwood; Cathedral City at #12 Ridgecrest Burroughs;
Beverly Hills at #13 Ocean View; San Luis Obispo at #4 Lompoc.
#3
Santa Margarita at Tahquitz; Atascadero at #14 Oak Park; Monrovia at #11
Covina; Palos Verdes at #5 Lompoc Cabrillo; Pioneer at #7 Lakewood St.
Joseph; Pomona at #10 Barstow; San Dimas at #15 Yucca Valley; #2 South
Pasadena, bye.

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 21; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 4AA
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 JSerra, bye; #12 Nipomo at Banning; #9 Louisville, bye; #8 Estancia,
bye; Costa Mesa at #5 St. Monica; #10 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at La
Reina; Bassett, bye; Granite Hills at #4 Rosary.
#3 Bishop
Montgomery, bye; Foothill Tech at #14 Morro Bay; #13 St. Lucy’s at #11
Flintridge Sacred Heart; #6 Twentynine Palms, bye; #7 Duarte, bye;
Ganesha, bye; #15 Laguna Beach, bye; #16 San Marino at #2
Harvard-Westlake.

NOTES: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 4A
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

La Salle at #1 Fairmont Prep; #16 Paraclete at Carpinteria; St.
Margaret’s at #9 St. Genevieve; Nuview Bridge at #8 Maranatha; #5
Marlborough at St. Bonaventure; St. Mary’s at #12 Crean Lutheran; #13
Loma Linda Academy at Riverside Prep; Whittier Christian at #4
Marymount.
Southlands Christian at #3 Cantwell-Sacred Heart; #14
Milken at CAMS; Campbell Hall at #11 Canoga Park AGBU; Westridge at #6
Riverside Notre Dame; Crossroads at #7 Heritage Christian; #10 Notre
Dame Academy at Bishop Conaty-Loretto; Whitney at #15 University Prep;
#2 St. Paul at California Military.

NOTES: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 5AA
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Lennox Academy at #1 Orangewood Academy; #16 Mary Star at Santa Maria
Valley Christian; Malibu at #9 Desert; Connelly at #8 Buckley; Silver
Valley at #5 Aquinas; Sacred Heart of Jesus at #12 St. Pius X-St.
Matthias; Academy for Academic Excellence at #13 Pasadena Poly; Santa
Barbara Providence at #4 Mission Prep.
Sherman Indian at #3
Flintridge Prep; #14 Webb at Lancaster Desert Christian; Temecula Prep
at #11 Santa Clara; Cate at #6 Burbank Providence; #7 Santa Maria St.
Joseph at Einstein; #10 Saddleback Valley Christian at Environmental
Charter; #15 Village Christian at Downey Calvary Chapel; #2 Ribet
Academy at Holy Family.

NOTES: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 5A
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Bloomington Christian, bye; Coast Union, bye; #9 Faith Baptist, bye;
#8 Pilibos, bye; #5 Avalon, bye; Trinity Classical at #12 Boron; #13
Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Lucerne Valley; #4 Holy Martyrs at
CSDR.
#3 Mesa Grande, bye; #14 Thacher at Rolling Hills Prep; #11
Woodcrest Christian at Le Lycee; #6 Tarbut V’Torah, bye; #7 Villanova
Prep, bye; #10 Pacifica Christian at Vistamar; La Verne Lutheran at #15
St. Bernard; Pasadena AGBU at #2 Bishop Diego.

NOTES: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.

DIVISION 6
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Bethel Baptist at #1 Price; Apple Valley Christian at #16 Big Pine;
Waverly at #9 Pilgrim; Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at #8 La Sierra
Academy; #5 Crossroads Christian, bye; #12 Pacific Hills at San Jacinto
Valley Academy; Coastal Christian at #13 Los Angeles Adventist; #4 Hemet
Cornerstone Christian at Calvary Baptist.
#3 Rio Hondo Prep at
Midland; #10 Palm Valley at #14 Baker Valley; Liberty Christian at #11
Noli Indian; #6 Hesperia Christian, bye; Wildwood at #7 St. Monica
Academy; Highland Hall at Lake Arrowhead Christian; #15 Shandon at Santa
Clarita Christian; #2 California Lutheran, bye.

NOTES: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Mar. 6 or 7.